Back to Classical Studies home page

Spring 2013 CLASSICAL STUDIES - TENTATIVE (subject to change)

  Monday Wednesday Friday   Tuesday Thursday
8 - 8:50       8:30 - 9:20

GREK 1020 Intermediate Greek (George)

LATN 1020-01 Intermediate Latin (Deokaran)

LATN 1020-02 Intermediate Latin (Ferg)

 

9 - 9:50

LATN 1020-01 Intermediate Latin (Deokaran)

LATN 1020-01 Intermediate Latin (Deokaran)

LATN 1020-01 Intermediate Latin (Deokaran)

9:30 - 10:45


CLAS 3810 City Life in the Roman Empire (Notarian)

LATN 3070 Livy (Kehoe)

CLAS 3810 City Life in the Roman Empire (Notarian)

LATN 3070 Livy (Kehoe)

10 - 10:50

GREK 1020 Intermediate Greek (George)

LATN 1020-02 Intermediate Lating (Ferg)

GREK 1020 Intermediate Greek (George)

LATN 1020-02 Intermediate Lating (Ferg)

GREK 1020 Intermediate Greek (George)

LATN 1020-02 Intermediate Lating (Ferg)

11 - 12:15

CLAS 2320 Greek Temples & Festivals (Butler)

CLAS 3090* Law & Society in Ancient Rome (Kehoe)
*w/service options CL 3890-01 40 hrs or CL 3890-11 20 hrs

CLAS 3610 Sex and Gender in Antiquity (George)

CLAS 4190 Greek Dark Age (Carter) (grad section CL 6190)

CLAS 2320 Greek Temples & Festivals (Butler)

CLAS 3090* Law & Society in Ancient Rome (Kehoe)
*w/service options CL 3890-01 40 hrs or CL 3890-11 20 hrs

CLAS 3610 Sex and Gender in Antiquity (George)

CLAS 4190 Greek Dark Age (Carter) (grad section CL 6190)

11 - 11:50

CLAS 4810* From Alexander the Great to Cleopatra (Boehm)
*grad section CLAS 6810

CLAS 4810* From Alexander the Great to Cleopatra (Boehm)
*grad section CLAS 6810

CLAS 4810* From Alexander the Great to Cleopatra (Boehm)
*grad section CLAS 6810

12:30 - 1:45


CLAS 1010 Rise of Rome (Notarian)

CLAS 4320* War & Power in Ancient Greece (Butler)
*grad section CLAS 6320

CLAS 1010 Rise of Rome (Notarian)

CLAS 4320 War & Power in Ancient Greece (Butler)
*grad section CLAS 6320

12 - 12:50

CLAS 1040-03 Mythology (George)

CLAS 3812 Greek & Roman Magic (Krulak)

CLAS 1040-03 Mythology (George)

CLAS 3812 Greek & Roman Magic (Krulak)

CLAS 1040-03 Mythology (George)

CLAS 3812 Greek & Roman Magic (Krulak)

2 - 3:15

CLAS 1040-01H Mythology (MacInnes)

CLAS 3180 Roman Art & Archaeology (Notarian)

GREK 4090* Hesiod and Elegiac Poetry (Carter)
*also as GR 3070 and grad section GR 6090

CLAS 1040-01H Mythology (MacInnes)

CLAS 3180 Roman Art & Archaeology (Notarian)

GREK 4090* Hesiod and Elegiac Poetry (Carter)
*also as GR 3070 and grad section GR 6090


1 - 1:50

CLAS 3190 Pompeii: Life in a Roman Town (Lusnia)

CLAS 3230 Ancient Christianity (Krulak)

CLAS 3150 Second Temple Judaisms (Boehm)

CLAS 3190 Pompeii: Life in a Roman Town (Lusnia)

CLAS 3230 Ancient Christianity (Krulak)

CLAS 3150 Second Temple Judaisms (Boehm)

CLAS 3190 Pompeii: Life in a Roman Town (Lusnia)

CLAS 3230 Ancient Christianity (Krulak)

CLAS 3150 Second Temple Judaisms (Boehm)

3:30 - 4:45

 

 

2 - 2:50

CLAS 1040-02 Mythology (MacInnes)

CLAS 1040-02 Mythology (MacInnes)

 

CLAS 1040-02 Mythology (MacInnes)

 

     


3 - 4:15

CLAS 4810* Philosophy & Religon in the Late Roman Empire (Krulak) – *grad section CL 6190)

LATN 4130* Caesar (Frazel)
*grad section LATN 6130

CLAS 4810 Philosophy & Religon in the Late Roman Empire (Krulak) - NOTE: meets 3:00 - 4:15 PM on Mon & Wed (grad section CL 6190)

LATN 4130* Caesar (Frazel)
*grad section LATN 6130