GSSA Department and Organizational Representatives

Each department or organization with a graduate program is entitled to representation within GSSA. If your department is not listed below, and you are interested in acting as a representative, please contact the GSSA President for more information.

Your department's representatives are your liason with the GSSA body as a whole, and as such can answer or direct many of your questions, and should be your first point of contact for questions.

Anthropology
Nathan Wendte
Khrystyne Tschinkel
Davette Gadison

Art History
Joseph Ramsey

Art Studio
Abdullahi Farah

Biomedical Engineering & Bioinnovation
Nick Hodges
Devon Bowser
Jessica Motherwell

Cell & Molecular Bio
Chastain Anderson
Bethany Stone
Angela Crist

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Giovanni Kelly
Leila Pashazanusi
Evan Wells

Chemistry
Ross Zaenglein
Berk Atuk
Farihah Haque

City, Culture & Community
Jennifer Miller
Arianna King

Computer Science
Jaelle Scheuerman

Earth & Environmental Sciences
Dan Culling

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Anna Peterson
Sarah Khalil

If a representative needs to be changed, please contact one of the GSSA officers.
All representatives need to join the GSSA Representative Mailing List .

GSSA Committees and University Committees with Graduate Student Representation

Each Representative in GSSA is required to serve on at least one standing committee, either within GSSA (Social, Budget, Legislative) or outside of GSSA. Current Assignments are shown below:

University-Wide Committees

Associated Student Body Representatives
Kate Elfer
Sam Lantz
Leila Pashazanusi
Devon Bowser
Robyn Brooks

Graduate and Professional Student Association Representatives
Kate Elfer
Sam Lantz
Leila Pashazanusi
Devon Bowser
Robyn Brooks

University Senate- Student Affairs Standing Committee
Craig Alcantara
Ted Sawyer

Provost's Office- Graduate Council
Nathan Wendte
Kate Elfer

Student Health Insurance Committee

Student Health Care Committee

Student Financial Aid Committee

SLA Graduate Honor Board
Ali Enami
Jennifer Miller
Marco Fisher
Daniel Tigard
Aja Roberts
Khystyne Tschinkel
Arianna King
Diego Rodriguez De Sepulveda

GSSA Standing Committees

Events Committee
Samantha Lantz- Chair
Bethany Stone
Farihah Haque
ErikaMandarino
Sarah Khalil
Lydia Crawford

Legislative Committee
Kate Elfer- Chair
Ali Enami

Budget Committee
Paolo Suating- Chair
Ali Enami