GSSA Representation

Each department or organization with a graduate program in the School of Science and Engineering or the School of Liberal Arts is entitled to representation within GSSA. If your department is not listed below, and you are interested in acting as a representative, please contact the GSSA President for more information.

Your department's representatives are your liason with the GSSA body as a whole, and as such can answer or direct many of your questions, and should be your first point of contact for questions.

Representative Picture

Roll Over A Name To See A Picture

GSSA Department and Organizational Representatives

Anthropology
Lauren Brasington
Boryana Kasabova
Daniel Sullivan

Art History
Emily Floyd

Art Studio
Daniel Alley

Biomedical Engineering
Kate Elfer
Ashwin Sivakumar

Cell & Molecular Bio
Annie Bowles
Grant Weiss
Michael Cypress

City, Culture & Community
Claire Cannon
Jocelyn Horner

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering
Joseph Cremaldi
Tushar Khosla

Chemistry
Tod Grusenmeyer
Shane McGlynn
Jacobs Jordan

Earth & Environmental Sciences
Jordan Marie Adams

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Sara Lipshultz
Samantha Lantz

Economics
Siobhan Innes-Gawn

English
Jason Markell
Aleksandra Hajducsek

If a representative needs to be changed, please contact one of the GSSA officers.

GSSA Mailing List

If you are a representative, and you need to be added to the GSSA LISTSERV, please send an email to LISTSERV@listserv.tulane.edu from the email address you want to use with the line "SUBSCRIBE GSSA-L Your Name (Your Dept/Program)" in the body of your message (no quotes).

An example body message would be: SUBSCRIBE GSSA-L Green Wave (Oceanography Department)

Committees

Each Representative in GSSA is required to serve on at least one standing committee, either within GSSA (Social, Budget, Legislative) or outside of GSSA. Current Assignments are shown below:

University-Wide Committees

Associated Student Body Representatives
Maggie MacPherson
J Loxley Battle
Ellis Fenske
Shayra Burgos-Garcia
Daniel Sullivan

Graduate and Professional Student Association Representatives
Maggie MacPherson
J Loxley Battle
Ellis Fenske
Shayra Burgos-Garcia
Daniel Sullivan

University Senate- Student Affairs Standing Committee
Jackie Moran
Shane Gassaway

Provost's Office- Graduate Council
Maggie MacPherson
Heather Frost

Student Health Insurance Committee
Maggie MacPherson
Matthew Pendergraft

Student Health Care Committee
Jennifer Simkin
Jennifer Saracino

Student Financial Aid Committee