Tulane Karate Club      

 

  What is Karate  | Tulane Karate Club (TKC) | Beginners Classes | Training Facility | Instructors | Club Dues & Other Fees  | Calendar | Tournaments | Photos | Recent Tournament Results | All-South Champions | The George Boros Library  | Links | FAQ                         HOME  

 

 

    

RECORD  OF   ALL - SOUTH    CHAMPIONS

 

 
          Kumite Kata  
 
1964 Leon Sill New Orleans Leon Sill New Orleans
1965 Leon Sill New Orleans Leon Sill New Orleans
1966 Billy Golden Shreveport Alfred Pertuit New Orleans
1967 Fred Wren Dallas James Lucky Mobile
1968 Robin Bremer Miami Larry Durst Miami
1969 James Butin Fort Worth Shigetada Tejima New Orleans

1970

James Butin Fort Worth James Lucky Mobile
1971 Demetrius Havanas Dallas Leon Sill Baton Rouge
1972 Bill Wallace Memphis Leon Sill Baton Rouge
1973 Ernie Smith Lake Charles Hiroshi Murakami Mississippi
1974
Ed Moise (Lt. Wt.)
Gerald Giles (Hv. Wt.)
New Orleans
Hattisburg
Leon Sill New Orleans
1975
John Lenson (Lt. Wt.)
Ed Moise (Hv. Wt.)
Lake Charles
New Orleans
Tom Spiller Baton Rouge
1976
Pat Spencer (Lt. Wt.)
Glen McMorris (Hv. Wt.)
Monroe
Baton Rouge
Leon Sill New Orleans
1977
Pat Spencer (Lt. Wt.)
Lucien Murzyn (Hv. Wt.)
Monroe
New Orleans
Tom Spiller
Mildred Katawar
New Orleans
Mississippi
 
 
1978 New Orleans was host to the ISKF Nationals --  No All-South

 

 

1979
Pat Spencer (Lt. Wt.)
John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)
Monroe
New Orleans
Tom Spiller
Virginia Slaughter
New Orleans
Mobile
1980
Bob Allen (Lt. Wt.)
Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)
Monroe
Lafayette
Ed Moise
Niki Ikeda Allen
New Orleans
Monroe
1981
Mike Urpschot (Lt. Wt.)
Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)
New Orleans
Lafayette
Bob Allen
Niki Ikeda Allen
Monroe
Monroe
1982
Mark Prudhomme (Men)
Niki Ikeda Allen (Women)
Lafayette
Monroe
Bob Allen
Niki Ikeda Allen
Monroe
Monroe
1983

Pat Jennings (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Christy Weber (Women)

New Orleans

New Orleans

 

Bob Allen
Niki Ikeda Allen
Monroe
Monroe
1984

Dan Almon (Lt. Wt.)

Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)

Christella Dawson (Women)

Baton Rouge

Lafayette

Monroe

Bob Allen
Niki Ikeda Allen
Monroe
Monroe
1985

Jerry Kattawar Jr. (Lt. Wt.)

Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)

Rose Shuff (Women)

Greenville

Lafayette

Lafayette

John Caluda
Niki Ikeda Allen
New Orleans
Monroe
1986

Jerry Kattawar Jr. (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Shawn Sullivan (Women)

Greenville

New Orleans

Greenville

King Lam
Niki Ikeda Allen
New Orleans
Monroe
1987

Dan Almon (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Shawn Sullivan (Women)

Baton Rouge

New Orleans

Greenville

Pat Jennings
Niki Ikeda Allen
New Orleans
Monroe
1988

Danny Guidry (Lt. Wt.)

Mark Pudhomme (Hv. Wt.)

Shawn Sullivan (Women)

Houma

Lafayette

Greenville

Pat Jennings
Andrea McDonald Nacari
New Orleans
New Orleans
1989

Dan Almon (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Shawn Sullivan (Women)

Baton Rouge

New Orleans

Greenville

Pat Jennings
Millie Kattawar
New Orleans
Greenville
1990

Shadi Barazi (Lt. Wt.)

Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)

Shawn Sullivan (Women)

Houston

Lafayette

Greenville

Jerry Kattawar
Andrea McDonald Naccari
Greenville
New Orleans
1991

Shi-Min Hsu (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Rose Shuff (Women)

Baton Rouge

New Orleans

Greenville

Shadi Barazi
Andrea McDonald Naccari
Houston
New Orleans
1992

Shadi Barazi (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda* (Hv. Wt.)

Cathy Jarushi (Women)

Houston

New Orleans

New Orleans

Kengo Inazu
Niki Ikeda Allen
Mobile
New Orleans
1993

ShiMin Hsu (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Cathy Jarushi (Women)

Baton Rouge

New Orleans

New Orleans

Shadi Barazi
Niki Ikeda
Houston
New Orleans
1994

Shadi Barazi (Lt. Wt.)

Mark Prudhomme (Hv. Wt.)

Cathy Jarushi (Women)

Houston

Lafayette

New Orleans

Jerry Kattawar

Cathy Jarushi

 

Greenville
New Orleans
 
1995

Ryohei Orime (Lt. Wt.)

Danny Guidry (Hv. Wt.)

Rose Shuff (Women)

U. So. Miss.

LKA

Lafayette

Arthur Derbes

Niki Ikeda

 

New Orleans
New Orleans
 
1996

Ryohei Orime (Lt. Wt.)

Steve Alexander (Hv. Wt.)

Angel Carr (Women)

U. So. Miss.

U. So. Alabama

JKA Hammond

Ryohei Orime

Patricia Montconduit

 

U. So. Miss.
St. Benard
 
1997

Joey Giluso (Lt. Wt.)

John Caluda (Hv. Wt.)

Mariko Allen (Women)

JKA Hammond

LKA

New Orleans

Lane Nevils
Adrienne Germano
Lafayette
Blann's
1998

Danny Guidry* (Lt. Wt.)

Sean Probst (Hv. Wt.)

Amy Johndrow (Women)

LKA

St. Benard

Blann's

Sean Probst

Gwen Dardant

 

St. Benard
New Orleans
 
1999

Joey Giluso* (Lt. Wt.)

Allan Aleman (Hv. Wt.)

Madina Papadopoulos (Women)

JKA Hammond

NLU

Tulane

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Niki Ikeda

 

Tulane
Ikeda
 
2000
Devin Fadaol* (Men Hv.+Lt. Wt.)
Ray Semana (Women)
Tulane
UNO

Arthur Derbes

Niki Ikeda

 

LSU
Ikeda
 
2001

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Lt. Wt.)

Rick Mekdessie (Hv. Wt.)

Tracy Hamlin (Women)

Tulane

Tulane

Tulane

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Ray Semana

 

Tulane
UNO
 
2002

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Lt. Wt.)

Joe Giluso (Hv. Wt.)

Donetta Guillory (Women)

Tulane

JKA Hammond

JKA Ponchatoula

Arthur Derbes

Niki Ikeda

 

Tulane
Ikeda
 
2003

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Lt. Wt.)

James Jeffcoat (Hv. Wt.)

Sharon Davidson (Women)

Tulane

Greenville Y

Tulane

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Christine Lesslar

 

Tulane
TKC (Houston)
 
2004

Devin Fadaol (Lt. Wt.)

Lane Nevils* (Hv. Wt.)

Mariko Allen (Women)

Tulane

Lafayette

Ikeda

Lane Nevils

Ashley Junot

 

Lafayette
Shreveport
 
2005

Michael Wahl (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Veronica Richoux (Women)

St. Bernard Shotokan

Tulane

Houston Shotokan

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Ray Semana

 

Tulane
LKA
 
2006

Danny Guidry (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Donetta Guillory (Women)

LKA

Tulane

JKA Ponchatoula

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Ray Semana

 

Tulane
LKA
 
2007

Devin Fadaol (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Ray Semana

Tulane

Tulane

LKA

Lane Nevils

Ray Semana

 

Lafayette
LKA
 
2008

Devin Fadaol (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Holly D'amico

Tulane

Tulane

Lafayette

Dimitri Papadopoulos

Ray Semana

 

Tulane
LKA
 
2009

Claudio Rodriguez (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Holly D'amico

Miami Shotokan Karate

Tulane

Lafayette

André Fiallos

Ray Semana

 

Miami Shotokan Karate
LKA
 
2010

Devin Fadaol (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Ray Semana

Tulane

Tulane

LKA

André Fiallos

Ray Semana

 

Miami Shotokan Karate
LKA
 
2011

Jovany Marulanda* (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos (Hv. Wt.)

Ray Semana

Miami Shotokan Karate

Tulane

LKA

André Fiallos

Ray Semana

 

Miami Shotokan Karate
LKA
 
2012

Jovany Marulanda (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Ray Semana

Miami Shotokan Karate

Tulane

LKA

André Fiallos

Ray Semana

 

Miami Shotokan Karate
LKA
 
2013

André Fiallos (Lt. Wt.)

Dimitri Papadopoulos* (Hv. Wt.)

Sharon Davidson

Miami Shotokan Karate

Tulane

Tulane

André Fiallos

Latifa Marceau

 

Miami Shotokan Karate
Miami Shotokan Karate
 
  * Indicates Men's Kumite Grand Champion (incomplete, since good record has not been kept)

record has not been kept for Team Events either